This website uses Cookies
Privacy Policy | Close
Members' Area
Login
Register
MK candidates for the 2017 local elections
Mebyon Kernow – the Party for Cornwall has nominated a total of 32 official candidates for the upcoming local elections. Of these, 19 will be contesting seats on the unitary authority.

Many of the candidates for Town and Parish Councils have been returned unopposed. The full list of candidates is as follows:

Candidates for Cornwall Council

St Ives Constituency Party
  • Breage, Germoe and Sithney - Mike Tresidder
  • Crowan & Wendron - Loveday Jenkin
  • Helston South - Alice Waddoups
  • Penzance East - Rob Simmons

Camborne & Redruth Constituency Party
  • Camborne Pendarves - John Ellery Gillingham
  • Camborne Roskear - Linda Lemon
  • Camborne Trelowarren - Zoe Fox
  • Camborne Treslothan - Alan Sanders
  • Four Lanes - Chris Lawrence
  • Lanner & Stithians - Matt Blewett

Truro & Falmouth Constituency Party
  • Falmouth Boslowick - Jenny Booth

St Austell & Newquay Constituency Party
  • Bugle - Garry Tregidga
  • Penwithick & Boscoppa - Matt Luke
  • Roche - Brian Higman
  • St Enoder - Dick Cole
  • St Stephen - Jerry Jefferies

North Cornwall Constituency Party
  • Bodmin St Petroc - John Gibbs

South-East Cornwall Constituency Party
  • Callington - Andrew Long
  • St Dominick, Harrowbarrow and Kelly Bray - Mark Smith

Candidates for Town and Parish Councils

St Ives Constituency Party
  • Crowan Parish Council (Praze ward) - Loveday Jenkin (elected unopposed)
  • Penzance Town Council (East Ward) - Rob Simmons (elected unopposed)

Camborne & Redruth Constituency Party
  • Camborne Town Council (Pendarves Ward) - John Ellery Gillingham (elected unopposed)
  • Camborne Town Council (Roskear Ward) - Linda Lemon (elected unopposed)
  • Camborne Town Council (Treslothan Ward) - Jane Barclay & Alan Sanders
  • Camborne Town Council (Trelowarren Ward) - Zoe Fox
  • Carn Brea Parish Council (Four Lanes Ward) - Chris Lawrence
  • St Day Parish Council - Roy Gill (elected unopposed)

Truro & Falmouth Constituency Party
  • Falmouth Town Council (Boslowick Ward) - Jenny Booth
  • Truro City Council (Boscawen Ward) - Conan Jenkin
  • Truro City Council (Redannick Ward) - Lance Dyer
  • Newlyn East Parish Council (Newlyn East Ward) - Rod Toms (elected unopposed)

St Austell & Newquay Constituency Party
  • Mevagissey Parish Council - Matt Facey
  • Roche Parish Council - Brian Higman (elected unopposed)
  • St Austell Town Council (Poltair Ward) - Julie Fox
  • St Enoder Parish Council - Dick Cole (elected unopposed)
  • St Goran Parish Council - Michael Bunney (elected unopposed)
  • St Mewan Parish Council (Polgooth & Sticker Ward) - David Holman (elected unopposed)
  • Treverbyn Parish Council (Boscoppa Ward) - Matt Luke (elected unopposed)

North Cornwall Constituency Party
  • Bodmin Town Council (St Petroc Ward) - John Gibbs

South-East Cornwall Constituency Party
  • Callington Town Council (Callington Ward) - Maria Coakley, Andrew Long & Mark Smith (elected unopposed)
  • Callington Town Council (Kelly Bray Ward) - Debbie Smith (elected unopposed)
  • Pillaton Parish Council - David Floyd (elected unopposed)
  • Saltash Town Council (East Ward) - Clare Ellison
Information, Tags and Sharing
By Dick Cole. Published on 6th April 2017.

Popular News
Mebyon Kernow – the Party for Cornwall has condemned the deal between the Conservative Party and the ten MPs from Northern Ireland’s DUP, which will keep Theresa May in 10 Downing Street.
Published: 30th June 2017
Read More...
MK member Mael Garrec, this weekend, travelled to Bridlington to represent the Party for Cornwall at the Summer Conference of the Yorkshire Party.
Published: 17th July 2017
Read More...
If you share the view of Mebyon Kernow – the Party for Cornwall (MK) that the number of councillors on the unitary authority should not be cut, please write to the Local Government Boundary Commission for England and tell them you do not support their proposal to reduce the number of elected members to 87.
Published: 17th July 2017
Read More...